Orange County Domestic Violence Lawyer
[…] We can help you immediately.
We offer affordable fees and flexible payment plans.
What are the penalties for domestic violence conviction in Orange County?
Domestic violence can cover a broad range of types of abuse, from physical and psychological/emotional to sexual and verbal abuse—as well as deprivation, harassment, threats and intimidation, among others.
In general, domestic violence includees acts committed in an attempt to “exercise power and authority over another person.” California Penal Code, Section 13700 further defines it as “abuse committed against an adult or fully emancipated minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”